Photo: Transfers Georgia.
The Georgian National Tourism Administration has started a collaboration with global media giant Condé Nast to launch a high-profile marketing campaign for country’s elevated visibility in primary European markets, with the first feature published by Vogue France under the title ‘The Best Guide to Discovering Georgia and Its Treasures in One Week’.
“The winding roads between the snow-capped peaks seem to be hanging in the clouds,” the article reads, painting a clear and vivid picture of the country’s signature mountains. It adds, “This is enough to delight lovers of beautiful nature and art, whose attention is also attracted by the unique gastronomy and wine culture.”
Readers are introduced to the diverse attractions of Kakheti, Tbilisi, and Batumi, with emphasis on Georgia’s ancient winemaking traditions and distinctive cuisine. “This is a rich country with cuisine and wine, believed to be the cradle of wine with an 8000-year legacy, Vogue writes. “Here you can taste unforgettable Khinkali, Mcvadi, Cababi and Lobiani.”
While the article appeared on Vogue France platforms, the campaign also targets British and German audiences through GQ and other Condé Nast media outlets.