Vivamedi clinic has stated the condition of the third President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has not deteriorated during his stay in the hospital.
According to Vivamedi, the laboratory data is stable in dynamics, further, that the changes seen on magnetic resonance imaging are older and are not related to the current condition of the patient and do not require active medical intervention.
According to the statement, the information often voiced in the media that clinic Vivamedi is not able to diagnose and manage the patient properly “is absurd and offensive.”
“The condition of the patient during the hospital stay did not deteriorate: the laboratory data is stable in dynamics, part of the results of instrumental examinations are without negative dynamics. Changes seen on magnetic resonance imaging are older, not related to the current condition of the patient and do not require active medical intervention. It is recommended to observe the dynamics.
“The information that is often voiced in the media that the Vivamedi clinic is not able to diagnose and manage the patient properly is absurd and offensive. It is totally unacceptable to put pressure on the clinic and the clinic doctors, to question their competence and to spread false information about the patient’s health. The repetition of hysterical information disconnected from reality by individual doctors, that the patient cannot move, is in critical condition, and so on is frustrating and raises questions.
“We urge everyone to act in the best interests of the patient,” the clinic said in a statement posted on social media.