Georgian National Communications Commission reported that Georgia’s television and radio broadcasters recorded significant growth in commercial advertising revenue in 2025, with total income rising 37.4% year-on-year to reach 106.8 million GEL.
The surge was largely driven by television broadcasters. TV advertising revenue increased by 43% compared to the previous year, reaching 99.2 million GEL.
Direct advertising accounted for the largest share of television ad revenue in 2025, generating 81.7 million GEL or 82.3% of total TV commercial advertising income.
Product placement contributed 10.6 million GEL (10.7%) while sponsorship brought in 6.8 million GEL (6.9%).
For comparison, in 2024 direct advertising represented 70.6% of total television advertising revenue, amounting to 49 million GEL, indicating a notable structural increase in direct ad spending in 2025.
In contrast to television’s strong performance, radio broadcasters experienced a decline in advertising revenue. In 2025, radio commercial advertising income fell by 8.9% to 7.6 million GEL.
Of this amount, 6.8 million GEL (89%) came from direct advertising while sponsorship generated 0.8 million GEL (10.8%).
The fourth quarter of 2025 showed particularly strong momentum. Combined commercial advertising revenue for television and radio broadcasters increased by 72% year-on-year, reaching 41.4 million GEL.
Television alone recorded an 82.5% increase in commercial advertising revenue during the fourth quarter, totaling 39.2 million GEL.
Commercial advertising revenue includes income from direct commercial advertisements, sponsorship, product placement, teleshopping and commercial announcements.