The mountain resort of Bakhmaro is celebrating its long-standing tradition with the annual horse race, the ‘Bakhmaro Cup 2025.’ Riders from Samegrelo, Adjara, Guria and various other regions of Georgia are taking part in the competition.
The tradition of horse racing in Bakhmaro began in the 1930s. Since then, the event has been held every year on August 19, becoming the part of the region’s cultural identity.
The day-long festivities feature children’s entertainment programs and an exhibition-sale showcasing products by local entrepreneurs. A festive liturgy has already been held at the Transfiguration Church.
The event is being attended by the President of Georgia, Mikheil Kavlelashvili, as well as representatives of both the executive and legislative branches of government. The award ceremony for the race winners is scheduled for later today.