Photo: Properstar.
Georgia’s Investigation Service under the Ministry of Finance has started criminal proceedings against three individuals accused of illegally acquiring state property using forged official documents.
As investigators disclosed, the suspects fraudulently registered three land plots totaling 8,041 square meters in the Mtskheta-Mtianeti region between 2020 and 2021. The estimated value of the land is GEL 496,000.
The investigation revealed that the land was misappropriated through falsified documentation. As part of the legal process, the illegally acquired properties have been frozen and steps are underway to return them to state ownership.
The case is being pursued under Articles 362 and 180 of the Georgian Criminal Code which lead to imprisonment ranging from six to nine years. The investigation is ongoing.