Lopota Spa Resort has traditionally united tennis lovers this year as well. Lopota courts will host the tennis tournament LOPOTA CUP 2024 on October 10-13.
LOPOTA CUP is held with an increased prize fund this year – 35,000 GEL.
The tournament is held both in singles and in pairs, between women and men. The games are held by the Olympic system – 2 full sets and a super tiebreak.
The tournament was established years ago by the initiative of Goga Maisuradze, the founder of Lopota. After a few years of hiatus, in 2022, Lopota hosted the tournament on new, professionally equipped tennis courts. The tournament attracted great interest and became an annual event again.
The general sponsors of the LOPOTA CUP 2024 tournament are: VR Holding and Sarajishvili.
Sponsors of the tournament are: Water Bakuriani, Porsche Center Tbilisi, World Class Georgia, Paul Georgia and Chateau Buera.
The media partners of the tournament are: Georgia Today, Lifestyle Art magazine, Rustavi 2, Palitra Media Holding, Interpressnews.