Nadzaladevi metro station. Photo: Yandex.
Tbilisi City Hall has announced plans to rehabilitate the Nadzaladevi electric depot, a main facility serving the capital’s metro system. Mayor Kakha Kaladze announced the initiative during a city government meeting, confirming that GEL 5 million has been allocated from the municipal budget to finance the project.
The rehabilitation is part of broader amendments to Tbilisi’s 2026 budget. As mayor stated, changes will be introduced to the City Council’s December 23, 2025 decision on budget approval, increasing total municipal spending by an additional GEL 296.4 million. This adjustment will raise the city’s overall 2026 budget to GEL 2.51 billion, with funds redistributed toward newly defined priority areas, including the Nadzaladevi depot upgrade.
The Tbilisi Transport Company confirmed to BMG that preparatory work for the project is already underway. However, details regarding the scope of rehabilitation works, implementation phases and timelines will be disclosed at a later stage.
The Nadzaladevi depot is one of two metro depots currently operating in Tbilisi, alongside the Gldani depot. Nadzaladevi services the Saburtalo Line while the Gldani depot supports the Akhmeteli–Varketili Line. City officials view the rehabilitation as an important step toward improving metro infrastructure and ensuring the long-term reliability of public transport services.