Heavy snowfall being cleaned. Photo: 1tv.
Tbilisi City Hall reports that municipal services continue to operate under emergency conditions as heavy snowfall persists across the capital and surrounding areas. Since the evening of January 17, road clearance and treatment operations have been carried out continuously to maintain traffic safety.
Throughout the night, crews treated central roads as well as secondary and tertiary streets with technical salt. More than 100 specialized vehicles and over 400 municipal employees have been deployed as part of the response effort.
The operation involves not only Tbilservice Group teams, but also staff from district administrations and relevant city departments. Authorities say road conditions are being monitored around the clock, with teams conducting regular patrols and responding promptly to emerging issues across neighborhoods.
Residents are encouraged to report traffic disruptions or hazardous road conditions by contacting the Tbilservice Group hotline at 2 61 90 50 or Tbilisi City Hall’s hotline at 2 72 22 22.