Photo: Prestige Southern Star.
Tbilisi residents can now check the legitimacy and progress of construction projects using a new public interactive map launched by City Hall. The digital platform gives users two types of information issued by the Municipal Inspection: (1) facilities that have been officially approved for operation and (2) construction sites where building activity has been suspended.
Mayor Kakha Kaladze said the initiative is designed to protect citizens’ property rights and provide better due diligence tools for real estate buyers. The mayor emphasized that streamlining public access to cadastral and inspection data will help bona fide buyers reduce financial and legal risks before purchasing property.
As Kaladze stated, the map also introduces a new accountability layer for construction companies, making inspection outcomes and operational clearances transparent to the public. He noted that this tool builds on previous reforms aimed at addressing systemic issues in the sector, including:
• resolving thousands of unfinished or non-compliant developments under the city’s Unfinished Construction Program and
• tightening enforcement of permit conditions and construction controls to safeguard future property owners.
City Hall believes the platform will serve both as a consumer protection mechanism and a compliance incentive for developers, helping the city monitor permit fulfillment and operational readiness more efficiently. Officials say the map is expected to assist not only residents and buyers but also contribute to long-term improvements in urban planning, oversight and market confidence in Tbilisi’s construction ecosystem.