in Business & Economy, News, Social & Society
Photo: Georgia Travel.
Tbilisi City Hall has presented the 2026 budget project to the City Assembly, allocating 40 million GEL for the rehabilitation of Rustaveli Avenue, with 10 million GEL planned for 2026 and the remaining 30 million GEL for 2027.
The project aims to repair the deformed road surface, replace damaged asphalt and concrete pavements and install a new drainage system to handle rainwater. A bike lane will be added along the right side of the avenue. Existing underground passages will receive waterproofing, and damaged metal railings and fire hydrants will be upgraded or replaced. Additionally, the project includes new irrigation systems and infrastructure for local utilities.
The rehabilitation covers a 1,442-meter section. City officials emphasized the need for careful planning to minimize disruption for residents during construction. Tbilisi City Assembly Chairman Giorgi Tkhemaladze noted that the work is expected to take approximately four months once construction begins.
The Rustaveli Avenue rehabilitation was initially planned for 2025, with four contracts totaling 28 million GEL, but the project was postponed in March. Design work will continue and tenders are set to restart in 2026.