Tbilisi City Hall: Due to a suspected cyberattack, passenger payment system in public transport will be temporarily disabled
January 24, 2025
Tbilisi City Hall has issued a statement regarding the various voice messages heard in public buses and minibuses, coming from the payment boxes.
City Hall stated that due to a suspected cyberattack, the passenger payment system in public transport will be temporarily disabled. They claim that the devices will be enabled in the near future, as soon as the fault is fixed.
During this period, the transport will serve passengers free of charge.
“Due to a suspected cyberattack, the passenger payment system in public transport will be temporarily disabled. Fault has been detected and an audio recording has been turned on in the devices installed in public transport, the technical support of which is provided by the Bank of Georgia’s contractor companies – LLC MS+ and LLC Azri. Representatives of the relevant companies have started working promptly to eliminate the problem. The devices will be turned on again in the near future, as soon as the fault is fixed. During this period, transport will serve passengers free of charge,” Tbilisi City Hall stated.
Citizens claim that Tbilisi buses and minibuses were playing the anthems of Georgia and the European Union, as well as voice messages of various content from politicians.