Tbilisi City Assembly and the Georgia Red Cross Society signed a mutual cooperation memorandum to support the Ukrainian people with medication this week.
Giorgi Tkemaladze, Chairman of Tbilisi City Municipal Assembly, and Nino Osepashvili, Secretary-General of the Georgia Red Cross Society, signed the memorandum.
“Tbilisi City Municipal Assembly, together with the Georgia Red Cross Society and the private sector will significantly contribute humanitarian aid to Ukraine. I want to thank all of the participants, the Assembly, and the staff members, as well as private companies who were eager to take part in this process,” Tkemaladze said.
Tbilisi City Municipal Assembly and the Georgia Red Cross Society are to support the socially vulnerable community with medical aid in Ukraine, with the Georgia Red Cross Society taking responsibility to purchase medication with donated funds and deliver it to the Ukrainian Red Cross Society.
“The situation is terrible in Ukraine today. Assembly members and staff are actively involved in humanitarian activities. We have purchased medical drugs for socially vulnerable people. The Memorandum signed with the Georgia Red Cross Society will ensure delivery of the medication to the Ukrainian Red Cross Society,” stated Zurab Chikviladze.