On March 24, TBC Capital, with the support of the National Bank of Georgia, will organize the region’s largest international conference on capital markets in Tbilisi.
Following the strong international interest in the first International Capital Markets Conference, this year’s event returns in an expanded regional format. The central theme will highlight Georgia and its growing role in international capital markets. The conference will also cover broader regional developments, with a special focus on Uzbekistan as one of the most promising markets for global investors.
The event will bring together over 400 active and potential market participants from Georgia, Europe, and Central Asia. Attendees will include senior representatives from international and local capital markets institutions, such as J.P. Morgan, Citi, Bank of America, Oppenheimer, Ashmore, Aberdeen, Vontobel, EBRD, ADB, IFC, Fitch Ratings, S&P Global, and Latham & Watkins, as well as executives from leading regional companies and representatives of government bodies and market regulators.
The conference program will feature high-level presentations and panel discussions, alongside opportunities for one-on-one meetings with international investment banks and institutional investors.
“The public debt securities market in Georgia is approaching GEL 3 billion, and we are seeing growing interest from a variety of issuers. Demand for Georgian corporate bonds is also rising internationally. TBC Capital, as the undisputed leader of the Georgian securities market, is responding to this interest by creating an international platform. For the second consecutive year, we are hosting the International Capital Markets Conference, the region’s premier sectoral event. The conference will foster market development, facilitate new connections, and help establish Georgia as a regional capital markets hub,” said Otar Sharikadze, Director of TBC Capital.
“At J.P. Morgan, we are eagerly anticipating the second International Capital Markets Conference, organized for the second time by TBC Capital. Following our successful collaboration in 2024, we will participate this year with a high-level delegation in Tbilisi. The conference is an effective platform for information exchange: it enables investors to gain comprehensive insights into developments in Georgia and the region and meet both existing and potential issuers. This is an excellent way to explore investment opportunities in the country and the broader region,” said Stefan Weiler, Managing Director and Head of Debt Capital Markets, CEEMEA, J.P. Morgan.
“Georgia’s capital market is developing rapidly, reflecting the significant reforms implemented in recent years. Notably, in 2025, the volume of publicly issued corporate bonds exceeded GEL 1.5 billion. The ownership structure of Georgian securities is diversifying, with growing interest from international investors. The successful $500 million Eurobond issuance by the Georgian government on the London Stock Exchange earlier this year further reflects increased investor confidence. We are pleased that the National Bank of Georgia is partnering in the Second International Capital Markets Conference. By invitation, TBC Capital will host participants from J.P. Morgan, Aberdeen, Vontobel, Ashmore, and other leading firms, with numerous bilateral meetings planned,” said Natia Turnava, President of the National Bank of Georgia.