Photo: Wander-Lush.
The Ministry of Infrastructure announced that tunnel excavation on Georgia’s 4.5-km Stepantsminda–Gveleti road segment is complete following a site inspection by senior Georgian and Armenian officials.
Infrastructure Minister Revaz Sokhadze Regional Development Minister Kakhaber Guledani and Armenia’s Infrastructure Minister Davit Khudatiani visited the construction zone to assess progress. One of the project’s two tunnels has been fully cut while work is now focused on the foundations of two bridges.
The GEL 215.5 million project is implemented by the Roads Department of the Ministry of Infrastructure using funds from the state budget. Construction is led by China Railway Tunnel Group Co. which won the contract in July 2024.
The upgraded section will include a modern two-lane road along with two tunnels and two bridges. Among them is a flagship structure set to become Georgia’s longest bridge exceeding two kilometers in length and requiring advanced technical solutions.
The road forms part of the E117 international route and sits on the North–South transport corridor linking Georgia to major regional transit networks. The Ministry says the renewed infrastructure will strengthen year-round traffic safety and enhance Georgia’s and the wider region’s transit and economic capacity.
The 4.5-km section is scheduled for completion in 2027.