Genadi Bestaev, illegally detained by the Russian occupation forces on November 21, 2019, in the occupied Tskhinvali region, has been sentenced three years in prison by the so-called Tskhinvali court.
“Illegal detentions are the serious consequence of the Russian occupation, which is aimed at putting pressure on the central government and creating fear and insecurity among the population,” the statement reads.
According to the State Security Service, illegal detentions carried out by the occupying forces will be discussed at the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) meeting scheduled for March 5, and at the Geneva International Discussions.
The SGG states the occupation forces of the Russian Federation to bear full responsibility for the matter, as well as other  “illegal detentions carried out for fictitious reasons.”