Sixty-five Ukrainian citizens who had been stranded at the Dariali border crossing between Georgia and Russia have returned home via a charter flight through a third country, Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs confirmed.
The return was made possible after what the ministry described as “extensive and multifaceted negotiations” between Georgian and Ukrainian authorities. Georgian officials arranged the transfer of the group from the Dariali checkpoint to Tbilisi International Airport, where they were handed over to representatives of Ukraine’s law enforcement agencies. Ukrainian officials then facilitated their boarding and escorted them on the flight home.
Authorities emphasized that a number of individuals remain at Georgia’s border, and negotiations with Ukraine and international organisations are continuing to ensure their safe, voluntary return. “We hope that the process concerning those remaining at the border will not be prolonged further and that they will be able to return to their homeland in due course,” the ministry said.
Based on the official information, a total of 87 people arriving from Russia were stuck in the neutral zone at Dariali, attempting to cross with invalid documents while claiming Ukrainian citizenship. Georgian authorities said entry was denied due to both the lack of valid documentation and concerns over state security, noting that the individuals had “serious criminal backgrounds” with multiple convictions for grave crimes.
Over the past months, Georgian officials have held several meetings with Ukraine’s Embassy in Tbilisi and international organizations to address the issue. The police attaché network was also involved, facilitating communication between Georgia’s attaché in Ukraine and Ukraine’s Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Georgia’s Interior Ministry underlined that, together with the Foreign Ministry and other state agencies, it remains committed to ensuring national security while assisting in the organized return of those still stranded at the border.