Photo: CARE Caucasus.
With the support of CARE Caucasus and the initiative of the Shindisi Youth Club, ten young participants have successfully completed the Junior Achievement program ‘Become an Entrepreneur,’ gaining practical skills to launch and manage their own business initiatives.
The program equipped participants with hands-on knowledge essential for entrepreneurship, including creative thinking, market research, identifying consumer needs, defining target audiences, financial management and applying PR and marketing strategies to attract attention and present businesses effectively.
Building on the training, the Shindisi Youth Club has already begun producing bookmarks made from recycled paper and is simultaneously developing ideas for additional products. The initiative aims to establish a sustainable, socially responsible youth-led business that will benefit both the club and the wider local community.
The activity is implemented within the project ‘Youth Voice for a Better Future,’ supported by the Austrian Development Agency (ADA) and funded by Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC).