National Food Agency workers conducting inspections. Photo: 1tv.
State inspections conducted by the Tbilisi Department of the National Food Agency, together with specialists from the Veterinary Control Division, have uncovered critical violations in a number of veterinary clinics across the capital.
The agency stated that 20 veterinary facilities were inspected as part of routine state control measures. Violations were identified in eight clinics, including both limited liability companies and individual operators. Among the establishments mentioned were ‘New Veterinary Clinic’ ‘Vet.Art,’ ‘Zaravet,’ ‘Vetcenter Zooplaza,’ ‘Vet Hospital,’ and several others operating under individual or corporate registration.
The most serious breaches involved improper sterilization of medical instruments which led to the suspension of operations at two clinics. Inspectors also documented violations related to vaccine storage standards, the use of unregistered, expired or unsuitable veterinary medicines, and the provision of services without proper registration in the Economic Activities Registry. Financial penalties were imposed on the operators responsible for these infringements.
The National Food Agency emphasized that state supervision of veterinary clinics, veterinary pharmacies and pet stores is carried out on an ongoing basis. Approximately 1,500 veterinary-controlled facilities are scheduled for inspection nationwide this year.
The agency urged the public to report any suspected violations to the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture’s hotline at 1501.