in Business & Economy, Politics
The Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee held the offsite working meeting to discuss the 2022 activity report and the 2023 action plan.
Representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Parliamentary Secretary of the Government participated in the working meeting.
David Songhulashvili, the Chair of the Committee, summarized the proceedings and concentrated on the procurement law, which the Parliament had passed in two readings.
A priority in the action plan for the current year will continue to be the policy direction of spatial planning and construction activities, projects implemented in the direction of economic growth, energy, and transportation, as well as innovations in terms of entrepreneurship and investment attraction.
The EUAA commitments and the topics covered by the government’s legislative agenda received special attention during the debate on the work plan for the current year, which the Committee will take into account in its future operations.
The participants selected the thematic inquiry questions, talked on how to carry out the Committee’s communication strategy, and named the accountable parties.