Photo: Stimson Center.
Official data from Georgia’s National Statistics Office (Geostat) shows that Russian direct foreign investment (FDI) in Georgia increased significantly in the first nine months of 2025, reaching $56.7 million, an annual rise of 16.8%. With this volume, Russia ranked ninth among Georgia’s top investor countries during the reporting period.
Sectoral data show that the largest share of Russian investment was directed into real estate which attracted $15.3 million. Construction followed with $11.7 million while the hospitality sector received $10.9 million. Manufacturing accounted for $8.3 million in Russian FDI and the information technology sector drew $3.8 million.
Additional investments were made in trade and vehicle repair ($2.5 million), professional, scientific and technical activities ($1.4 million) and agriculture ($1.1 million). Smaller volumes were recorded in administrative and support services ($719,000) as well as transport and warehousing ($230,000).
BM.GE reports that Geostat also pointed out companies that received the highest volumes of Russian investment during the period. These include Samsung Electronics Caucasus’ representative office in Georgia, Lermont LLC, KDV Georgia, C.I.G LLC, Legero LLC, Delivery Technologies Georgia, NGS Group, Alliance Privilege, Alazani and Chateau Gremi. The list is not ranked by investment size.