in Business & Economy, Culture
Photo: Napa Valley.
As part of the EU’s Horizon Europe-funded Eco2Wine project, Georgia recently hosted Capucine Dentraygues, a doctoral researcher from Geisenheim University, for a field study on local wine consumer perceptions.
During her visit, Dentraygues conducted research examining how Georgian consumers perceive natural, traditional, and microbiologically enhanced winemaking. The study also explored public attitudes toward wine authenticity, sustainability and healthiness. The results are currently being analyzed and will be published in the coming months.
Launched in 2023 with the involvement of Georgia’s National Wine Agency, Eco2Wine strengthens global innovation and communication in viticulture. The project focuses on developing future strategies based on scientific evidence.
Coordinated by the University of Milan, the four-year project involves academic and industry partners from Georgia, Italy, Germany, France, Spain, Slovenia and South Africa. Participating institutions include Georgian Technical University, the University of Burgundy, Geisenheim University, the University of Perugia, the University of Ljubljana, the University of Cádiz, Stellenbosch University and the Spanish National Research Council. The project’s total funding is estimated at €2.4 million.