in Culture, News, Social & Society
Renowned Georgian philologist, educator and Doctor of Philology Rismag Gordeziani has passed away at the age of 85, friends of his family have confirmed.
A graduate of Tbilisi State University’s Faculty of Philology, Gordeziani dedicated decades to advancing classical studies in Georgia. He served as associate professor at TSU’s Department of Classical Philology from 1967 to 1976, then as professor until 2006. He also led the Laboratory for Mediterranean Cultural Studies, was TSU’s vice-rector and directed the Institute of Classical Philology, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies.
Honored with the Order of Honor by the Hellenic Republic, TSU’s first scientific prize, and was named an Honorary Citizen of Tbilisi in 2021.
Gordeziani authored over 150 scholarly works, including 24 books, securing his place among Georgia’s most influential academics.