Renowned Georgian musician, singer, painter, and actress Manana Menabde has passed away at the age of 76, her family announced.
Born in 1948 into the celebrated family of the Ishkhneli Sisters, Menabde became one of Georgia’s most versatile and beloved artists. She toured internationally with the Rero Orchestra, captivating audiences with her interpretations of Georgian, Russian, and European songs and romances.
Throughout her career, she collaborated with leading folklore and jazz ensembles, including Shin and Adio, and appeared in several Georgian films. Beyond the stage and screen, she also served as the director of the music department of Georgian Radio and Television, contributing significantly to the country’s cultural heritage.
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze expressed his condolences to the family, stating that Manana Menabde was “among those people who turned a legend in her life.”