Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, together with Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Tornike Rizhvadze, opened the construction site of the Alliance Centropolis complex to be built in Batumi and buried a time capsule in the site’s foundation.
Alliance Centropolis, Alliance group’s project, is a unique regional hub bringing together a variety of global brands. Besides a global trade center of the organizer of the largest events in the region, the project also includes a 5-star Hyatt Centric hotel.
Alliance Group’s project incorporates a 10,000-m2 recreation area, a 3-level underground parking area for 1,000 cars, top-notch restaurants carrying cuisines from diverse countries, spa and health facilities, fitness centers, swimming pools, and tourist attractions.
Alliance Centropolis will also feature A-class trade, business, and exhibition centers and investment apartments, the first of the kind in Adjara.
Alliance Centropolis is the fifth large-scale project implemented by Alliance Group. The company launched relevant construction work last year. Notably, despite the pandemic, Hyatt Centric, a global brand, entered Georgia. Alliance Centropolis’ investment value is 380 million USD, with almost 2,000 jobs to be created for construction, and about 3,000 local residents to be employed after the project’s commissioning.