President of Georgia Mikheil Kavelashvili held an expanded meeting with Serbian President Aleksandar Vučić, attended by members of both countries’ delegations.
The leaders discussed key areas of Georgian-Serbian cooperation, including sectoral collaboration and prospects for further deepening bilateral ties. While noting a positive trend in bilateral trade, they emphasized that significant potential remains for expanding economic cooperation.
Both sides welcomed the growing frequency of high-level visits. President Kavelashvili stressed that the first presidential-level visit would give additional momentum to Georgian-Serbian relations and further strengthen bilateral dialogue.
The meeting also addressed regional cooperation, highlighting the increasing strategic importance of the Middle Corridor amid evolving geopolitical realities. President Kavelashvili reaffirmed Georgia’s commitment to supporting the corridor’s development, ensuring its security, and promoting its effective functioning.
The presidents underscored Georgia’s unwavering commitment to peace, stability, and economic prosperity, reflected in its long-standing peace-oriented policy in the South Caucasus aimed at fostering regional stability and strengthening trust and cooperation among neighboring countries.
In addition, the discussions emphasized the importance of promoting partnerships between higher education and professional institutions, scientific and research centers, as well as exchanging expertise in youth policy, innovation, technology, and the development of artificial intelligence.
The expanded meeting was attended by Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs Maka Bochorishvili, Members of Parliament Irakli Mezurnishvili, Irma Zavradashvili, and Guram Macharashvili, Ambassador of Georgia to Serbia Levan Beridze, and representatives of the Administration of the President of Georgia.