Photo: Giorgi Kalandia.
A significant academic and cultural relations event between Georgia and the UK occurred at the Royal Asiatic Society in London. The book ‘Wardrops and Georgia’, published with the support of ‘Cézanne’, was presented in the society’s main hall, emphasizing the contributions of Sir John Oliver Wardrop and his sister, Marjory Wardrop, to Georgian studies. The information was shared by writer Giorgi Kalandia online.
The director of the Royal Asiatic Society, Alison Ohta, received a silver-gilded medal for her remarkable role in Georgian-British cultural relations during the event, which was supported by Georgia’s Ministry of Culture and the Writers’ House. A documentary about the Wardrops was also screened.
Sir John Oliver Wardrop, a British diplomat, traveler, and translator, first visited Georgia in 1887 and later wrote ‘The Kingdom of Georgia’. He studied the Georgian language, translated ‘The Book of Wisdom and Lies’ by Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani, and supported Georgian emigrants after the country became part of the Soviet Union. In 1930, he founded the Georgian Historical Society, which published ‘Georgica’. His sister, Marjory, translated ‘The Knight in the Panther’s Skin’ into English.