in Business & Economy, Magazine
“Potato Orbeliani” is planning to expand due to high customer interest. This facility is a fast food restaurant with a non-standard concept, where customers can see a different and varied menu of baked potatoes. Chef Mirian Sulakauri, the winner of Masterchef, takes care of the uniqueness and flavors of the products. He took potatoes to a new modern level of cooking and enriched them with Georgian flavors.
There is already a similar dish called “Kupmir” in Turkey, however, “Potato Orbeliani” managed to celebrate, beautify and bring this food to consumers – the representative of the company, Revaz Zhorzholiani, spoke to Business Insider Georgia about it.
“Potato, also known as kupmir, is a large baked potato, weighing 650-700 grams, which is grown in different regions of Georgia. After baking, the potatoes are cut in half and decorated with different dressings. It is the Turkish option, which we have Georgianized. As far as I know, a similar recipe was used years ago, but it was gradually forgotten. Today, we are the only one on the market to offer potatoes in this form to customers and we have seen great interest. In general, potatoes are a favorite product of many, and the addition of different flavors has made the dish nutritious and wholesome. We are planning to open a new branch in Tbilisi, although we are not fully settled on the details yet.”
In the restaurant, customers can taste potatoes of different tastes, such as Tbilisian, Lechkhumian, Svanetian, Megrelian, Imerian, Turkish and Veggie potatoes.
The price of the product starts from 18.80 GE. In addition to individual potatoes, you can also find a “Georgian potato board” in the menu – priced at 100 GEL.
You can visit the fast food facility on Orbeliani, Tbilisi.