Giga Parulava, member of the Gakharia for Georgia party’s Political Council, says the government is “not interested in immigrants or their viewpoints.” He argues that the newly proposed amendment to the Election Code effectively deprives Georgians living abroad of their Constitutional right to vote.
“They could not ensure decent social and economic conditions here, and people left the country to survive,” Parulava said. “Now these amendments take away their right to participate in elections. When you call on citizens to return and vote, remember — they did not leave a good life behind; they went abroad to protect their families and their future.”
On November 17, Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili announced that non-resident citizens will be required to return to Georgia every four years to cast their ballots. The amendment reflecting this change has already been submitted to Parliament.