Photo: JAM News.
The Georgian Parliament has passed amendments to the Broadcasting Law in the third and concluding reading, initiating new regulations and oversight measures for radio and television broadcasters. The legislation was approved with 85 votes in favor.
The amendments were justified by the ruling party as setting stricter guidelines on reporting accuracy, fairness, and the protection of minors. Beyond that, they are supposed to regulate how broadcasters cover armed conflicts, accidents, and other emergencies.
The most noticeable change introduced by the law gives the National Communications Commission authority to supervise broadcasters’ compliance with these new standards. Under the revised law, interested parties can file complaints directly with the Commission regarding potential violations. This gives the Commission the power to impose sanctions on broadcasters, ranging from warnings and fines to, in more extreme scenarios, suspension of licenses.
Interestingly, the law extends beyond traditional broadcasting and applies to content published by broadcasters on digital media platforms as well.
A transitional provision has also been included, stating that broadcasters who fail to meet the law’s requirements by June 1, 2025, will not face immediate penalties from the regulatory body.