An unprecedented retrospective of Georgian silent films is being held in Paris at the Fondation Jérôme Seydoux-Pathé, offering French audiences a rare opportunity to explore Georgia’s early cinematic heritage.
The program is presented under a special ‘Carte Blanche’ granted by the foundation to the National Film Center of Georgia and the National Archives of Georgia, which have curated a joint selection of nearly 20 outstanding works from Georgia’s silent film era.
Running from February 4 to March 3 in the French capital, the retrospective showcases landmark films of Georgian cinema, its avant-garde tradition and artistic innovation. The screenings are accompanied by live musical performances at the foundation’s venue, recreating the authentic silent film experience for contemporary audiences.