The Chair of the Diaspora and Caucasus Issues Committee, Beka Odisharia and the EU Ambassador, Pawel Herczynski discussed the European perspectives of Georgia.
At the meeting, the parties overviewed compliance with the 12-point EU recommendations. Beka Odisharia introduced the Committee activity to the Ambassador and emphasized the relations with the Georgian Diaspora.
“With the EU Ambassador, we held a thorough consideration of the compliance with the EU recommendations, outlining the problematic directions. We intend to actively collaborate with the EU to address certain problems impeding the fulfillment of the EU recommendations,” Odisharia stated.
The EU Ambassador affirmed his intact support to the EU integration of Georgia.
“We dwelt on the approximation of Georgia with the European principles and standards. The EU is committed to further cooperating with Georgia to facilitate the maximal legal approximation with the laws of the EU member states,” the Ambassador noted.