13-year-old Girl Electrocuted in Fountain in Vake Park Dies
“None of them consider themselves guilty, we are waiting for the materials. At the moment, they are using the right to remain silent, but no-one is refusing what will be necessary for investigative actions. At this stage, we do not even know what the accusation is. Based on the interests of the defense, I cannot say anything specific, I am waiting for the case materials,” Revaz Acharadze, the lawyer of the arrested employees of Greenservice+, told media outlet Interpressnews.ge.
Acharadze explained that the accused did not expect to be arrested.
On October 18, 9 people were arrested in connection with the tragedy that happened in Vake Park.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs launched an investigation under Article 240 prima of the Criminal Code, which refers to the violation of safety rules, which resulted in less serious or serious injury to health.
Lasha Furtskhvanidze, the head of Greenservice+, and the deputy head of the Environmental Protection Service of the Tbilisi City Hall, are among those arrested.