Photo: ICOMOS Georgia.
On November 6, Norwegian Ambassador to Georgia, Bergljot Hovland, and Deputy Head of Mission Rebecca Lie visited ICOMOS Georgia’s workshop on wood conservation, supported by the Norwegian Embassy in Tbilisi. The course, collaboratively prepared with the Norwegian Directorate for Cultural Heritage (Riksantikvaren), merges theoretical lectures with practical activities and is led by Thor-Aage Heiberg from the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), with the goal of preserving Georgia’s wood heritage.
The project, supporting Georgia’s sustainable economic growth and cultural heritage, offers vital skills in wood conservation to Georgian craftsmen, architects, engineers, and heritage managers. Besides its practical pros, the initiative strengthens relations between Georgia and Norway, particularly in heritage conservation.