in Business & Economy, News, Social & Society
Photo: AeroTime.
WizzAir is launching regular scheduled flights between Kutaisi and Lyon, starting on June 3, 2025. The new destination, offered twice a week on Tuesdays and Saturdays, will operate between Kutaisi David Agmashenebeli International Airport and Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport.
Per the announcement made by the General Director of the United Airports of Georgia Irakli Karkashadze, the new flight is the outcome of a lengthy negotiation process and will add to the travel options for Georgians.
“Lyon will be the second French city with direct flights to Georgia after Paris, providing a convenient link to one of France’s major cultural and economic hubs,” Karkashadze said, also pointing out that the new route will be especially beneficial for Georgian football fans, making it easier to attend matches featuring Giorgi Mikautadze, Olympique Lyonnais striker.
Tickets are already available through the company’s website.