Amiran Gamkrelidze, head of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, says a question about “dermal fillers” was added to the Pfizer vaccine questionnaire.
“There is a checklist consisting of 11 or 12 questions that are asked before vaccination, and if the answer to a question is yes, the doctor suspects that the risk may be increased, does not vaccinate during that period, and recommends an appropriate specialist for further examination,” Gamkrelidze said today.
“One question added to the Pfizer CDC guideline and then to the questionnaire regards dermal filler. “Pfizer” is characterized by certain local and non-systemic, ie.. non-anaphylactic complications in people who frequently use dermal filler. Those who have used dermal fillers often, after Pfizer immunization, may have local complications which need to be treated later, so they will be asked about it additionally,” he said.
Georgia received up to 30,000 doses of the Pfizer vaccine on March 25. From March 25, vaccination will be available for citizens over 65 years of age.