Photo: JWC Environmental.
The National Food Agency of Georgia conducted inspections at around 200 fish processing and aquaculture facilities across the country, uncovering several critical violations.
Inspectors identified breaches including unsanitary conditions, improper cleaning, disinfection, pest control and the use of unidentified food coloring in some products. Violations of food labeling requirements, such as failing to list food additives and colorants along with their origins, were also mentioned.
In Tbilisi, two fish processing facilities were found to have serious issues, including damaged storage ceilings and violations in providing proper information to consumers. The businesses were fined and had their operations suspended until the problems were addressed. The agency emphasized that while the use of food colorants is legally permitted under Georgia’s technical regulations, full disclosure of all additives and their origins on product labels is mandatory. Failure to comply prohibits the sale of such products.
Overall, nine businesses were found in violation of labeling requirements while other inspected facilities were compliant, using only authorized additives and providing accurate information to consumers.