The National Bank of Georgia (NBG) has stated that there is no justification for disconnecting Georgia’s financial system from the SWIFT network.
NBG says the country’s banking and financial sector strictly complies with both Georgian law and international sanctions. The bank noted that it conducts ongoing supervision—both remotely and on-site—to ensure compliance.
“Our international partners positively assess Georgia’s full adherence to sanctions regimes. The banking sector’s strong alignment with international anti-money laundering standards has been confirmed by the Council of Europe’s MONEYVAL expert committee. Additionally, our ongoing efforts to harmonize financial legislation with EU standards continue to receive high praise,” the statement reads.
The National Bank emphasized that Georgia’s financial system is highly transparent, which has boosted investor confidence.
“In light of these factors, we firmly state that there is no basis for disconnecting Georgia from the SWIFT system,” the NBG concluded.
This statement comes in response to a recent European Parliament resolution, which urges the EU to consider possible sanctions—such as SWIFT disconnection or sectoral restrictions—targeting financial flows linked to the Georgian Dream government.