Poster of 'Music Week. Photo: FOMO Cinema.
From February 17 to 22, FOMO will host Music Week, a six-day film program dedicated to revolutionary artists of their time. The curated lineup blends biographical dramas, documentaries and concert films. Rather giving a nostalgic retrospective, Music Week centers on creative risk and artistic legacy.
The program covers genres and generations, moving from underground icons to global superstars. Featured artists include Amy Winehouse, Jeff Buckley, Joy Division, Tom Waits, Nick Cave, Pink Floyd, GG Allin and even Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Together, the selected films trace how artistic voices are formed and what it costs to sustain them. Some screenings focus on the pressures and vulnerabilities that accompany extraordinary talent, examining the human stories behind legendary reputations, while others show live performances.
Organizers say that Music Week ‘is for anyone who has ever felt changed by a song’.