One year after its establishment, Medibridge Global is reflecting on a period defined by educational growth, international scientific engagement, and the expansion of patient oriented services. Founded on January 6, 2024, the platform marked its first anniversary in 2025 with measurable academic activity and two fully funded internships for Georgian students in leading clinics in Istanbul, Turkey.
Nia Khintibidze, founder of Medibridge Global, describes the first year as a formative stage focused on building standards and creating opportunities.
“During this period, ‘Medibridge’ has made significant progress, both in the educational and scientific directions,” she says.
According to Khintibidze, more than 1,000 students were trained through the platform’s online courses during its first year. These programs formed the foundation of Medibridge Global’s educational mission, aiming to provide accessible academic development opportunities for students and young professionals.
At the same time, the organization moved beyond online education by creating in person academic platforms. In 2025, Medibridge Global organized two international scientific conferences that brought together local and foreign specialists and incorporated competitive student sessions.
GAIMES 2025: Multidisciplinary Approaches in Breast Cancer Treatment
The first major scientific event of the year was GAIMES 2025, held on July 5 under the title “Multidisciplinary Approaches in Breast Cancer Treatment: Innovations and Future Directions.”
Khintibidze notes that the conference “was distinguished by its high academic level and wide international involvement.” The scientific program included speakers from five countries: Georgia, Austria, Switzerland, Spain and Turkey. Twelve foreign specialists participated as speakers and moderators, contributing to discussions on contemporary approaches in breast cancer treatment.
A central component of the conference was the student poster session, which allowed young researchers to present their scientific work within an international framework. The session concluded with competitive awards. Nana Berishvili, who received first place, was granted full funding for a one week internship at the Neolife Oncology and Nuclear Medicine Center in Istanbul. The second and third place winners received GEL 300 vouchers for Medibridge Global training courses.
For Khintibidze, the inclusion of student sessions is not incidental but intentional. “Supporting the professional development of young people is a priority for the company,” she explains. The model links academic effort with concrete professional opportunity.
ACGU 2025: Clinical Advances in Gynecology and Urology
On December 13, Medibridge Global organized its second international conference of the year, ACGU 2025, titled “Modern Advances in Clinical Gynecology and Urology.” The event was held in collaboration with the Georgian Reproductive Endocrinology Association.
The conference featured speakers from Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan. The scientific program received accreditation in four disciplines: Gynecology and Reproductive Medicine, Endocrinology, and Urology. Approximately 300 participants attended the event, reflecting strong professional interest.
As with GAIMES 2025, a youth scientific session was incorporated into the program. Nineteen poster authors and five oral presenters participated, presenting research in both formats.
Mariam Shulaia, who took first place, was awarded full funding for an internship at Hisar International Hospital in Istanbul. Three additional participants received GEL 300 training course vouchers from Medibridge Global.
Khintibidze emphasizes that these internships represent the most important achievement of the year. “The most important achievement of 2025 can be considered the full funding of internships for two young students,” she says. “If our activities contribute even slightly to the career advancement of young specialists, this will be a special achievement for our team.”
A Structured and Merit Based Approach
Participation in Medibridge Global’s conferences follows a structured academic process. Students must submit a scientific paper for the student session. After preliminary evaluation, selected papers are assigned to oral or poster presentation categories. At the final stage, one winner is selected for internship funding.
This process, according to Khintibidze, ensures that opportunities are granted through academic merit and professional evaluation. The competitive element is designed to motivate young researchers while maintaining clear standards.
From Education to Healthcare Services
While education and scientific exchange defined much of Medibridge Global’s first year, 2025 also marked the introduction of a new direction: Medibridge Healthcare.
Khintibidze describes it as “a multifunctional platform that offers patients full support in the international treatment process, including those who wish to continue treatment abroad.”
The platform aims to assist patients throughout the process of seeking medical care outside Georgia. In parallel, telemedicine and teleradiology services are actively developing. Through these services, Georgian patients are able to send morphological samples and radiological studies, verify existing diagnoses, and receive online consultations and professional recommendations from leading specialists abroad.
This expansion reflects a broader vision that connects education, scientific collaboration, and patient services within a single structure.
Values and Future Cooperation
When asked about the organization’s strengths, Khintibidze highlights standards and collaboration.
“The main value of Medibridge Global is quality oriented activities and adherence to clear professional standards, especially when it comes to patient health,” she says.
She also underscores the importance of partnership. “We believe that achieving large scale goals is much easier and more comfortable by joining forces and collaborating, and success is more enjoyable when shared with others.”
As the platform moves beyond its first year, Khintibidze expresses gratitude toward the institutions and partners who have contributed to its development. “I take this opportunity to thank all partners for their trust, cooperation and support. Medibridge Global continues to develop and is ready to cooperate with both local and international organizations, believing that the path ahead will be worthily traveled.”
After its first year, Medibridge Global’s record includes training more than 1,000 students, organizing two international scientific conferences, accrediting programs across multiple clinical disciplines, and funding two international internships through academic competition. According to its founder, these steps form the foundation for further growth built on education, professional development, and international medical collaboration.