in Business & Economy, Magazine
The Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia, in collaboration with the Revenue Service, is constantly monitoring ships entering the country, with the sanctions in mind. Cruise liner Astoria Grande, which was in the waters of Georgia, is not sanctioned by any country,” says Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Guram Guramishvili.
The deputy minister explains that the cruise liner, sailing under the flag of Palau, is moving freely through various parts of the world, including the port of Batumi, where it was on July 27.
At the same time, Guramishvili emphasized the aspect of the issue related to tourism. According to him, tourism is an essential sector for the country, significantly contributing to Georgia’s economic growth, and it cannot be approached selectively, depending on the means of transport.
“The way for tourists is open for both road and air traffic. It is necessary for the country to position itself from the point of view of sea traffic and to take advantage of the potential that it has in the field of tourism in the maritime direction,” explains the Deputy Minister of Economy.