Noshrevan Namoradze, a businessman and one of the largest donors to the political party Dream, is building a new 230-meter skyscraper in Tbilisi’s prestigious Vake district. The project, named VR Vake Skyview Tower, will be located at 49 Chavchavadze Street, on the site of the former Sports University. Once completed, it is expected to be the tallest building in Georgia.
According to information from the businessman’s company, VR Holding, the VR Vake Skyview Tower will feature modern, premium-class facilities. The project has undergone significant changes since its initial approval. The building’s height has been increased from 180 meters to 230 meters, and the number of floors has grown from 47 to 56. Additionally, the number of parking spaces has risen from 310 to 643, following the addition of two extra underground levels.
The total area of the project is 18,664 square meters, with green spaces covering 5,639.1 square meters. The updated project details are outlined in an explanatory note: “The total area of the territory is 18664 square meters. The total area of the green areas in the yard will be at least 5639.1 square meters. The project was changed, which provides for the number of floors to be increased to 56, the height of the building to be raised to 230 m, and the number of parking spaces to be increased to 643.”
The construction permit for the modified skyscraper was approved at the end of 2024 in an accelerated manner.