Starting May 19th, Gallery Modern Gamrekeli will host a solo exhibition of Tiko Bakhtadze “But I am only human” for two weeks.
The exhibition includes 30 paintings which were specially created by the author for the event. She envisioned the series as a whole that embodies a parallel, illusional world with the main essence of being human.
The sharp colors of the compositions in the series, which gives positive emotions to the viewers, carries various messages of the author’s multilevel life that are her main inspiration and play an important role in all stages of her artwork.
Painter Tinatin (Tiko) Bakhtadze works in different techniques. Her style is exceptional. Her daring paintings have a unique style which combines abstraction and expression. The inspiration for her is the whole universe, and all humans living in the universe who represents the main characters of her paintings.
Tinatin (Tiko) has participated in numerous exhibitions in Georgia as well as in many foreign countries.
Her paintings were highly appreciated at Art Expo New York, New-York, 2017.
In 2018, she was awarded with an International Award of Caravaggio Great Master of Art for her unique signature style. Her art works are part of private collections in Georgia and abroad.