Former Vice Prime Minister of Georgia Levan Davitashvili and former senior officials of the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation have been summoned for questioning by the State Security Service (SSSG).
The SSSG says Davitashvili and former Director General of the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, Giorgi Chikovani, are being questioned within the framework of an investigation launched by the Anti-Corruption Agency.
They state that the inquiry concerns an agreement signed with a major oil company. No further details about the specific contract or potential allegations have been disclosed at this stage.
Both officials are currently being questioned at the Service’s premises in Tbilisi.
Levan Davitashvili previously served as Georgia’s Vice Prime Minister and held senior positions overseeing the country’s economic and energy sectors. Giorgi Chikovani headed the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, a key state-owned enterprise responsible for strategic energy infrastructure and transit projects.
The State Security Service has not indicated whether the questioning is related to possible misuse of authority, financial misconduct, or other corruption-related charges. The investigation remains ongoing.