Photo: Irakli Kobakhidze.
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze praised Tbilisi’s development under Mayor Kakha Kaladze, calling the capital “significantly more developed, greener, and more beautiful” than it was eight years ago.
“The transformation is undeniable,” Kobakhidze said at the official opening of a new tunnel linking University and Kavtaradze streets. “Today, our capital is far more developed, greener, and more beautiful. This progress is, above all, the result of the mayor’s dedicated leadership.”
The Prime Minister pointed out several primary infrastructure projects, including the recently completed Bagebi bridge, which he said has already improved walking in the area. He said that such developments go beyond transportation, also contributing to the creation of public spaces that enhance residents’ quality of life.
“Projects like these help develop well-designed public spaces across the city,” he said. “We all see how our capital is developing daily, becoming more beautiful and vibrant, which fills us with pride.”
Looking ahead, Kobakhidze expressed confidence in Kaladze’s vision for the city. “He has ambitious plans for the next four years, and I believe many more projects will transform Tbilisi into an even more developed, greener, and more beautiful city.”
He concluded by thanking everyone involved in the city’s development, particularly the mayor. “Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to him.”