Khatia Tsereteli, also known as Irma Kurtanidze, has been released from prison on the basis of a plea agreement. The information was confirmed by Tsereteli’s lawyer, Avtandil Chuashvili.
Chuashvili says Tsereteli was released directly from the courtroom following the approval of the procedural agreement.
Tsereteli had been arrested on August 27, 2025, on charges of promoting prostitution and providing premises for prostitution. The alleged offenses carried a potential sentence of up to four years in prison under Georgia’s Criminal Code.
Her detention was part of a broader law enforcement operation conducted by Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs. On August 27, 2025, the Interior Ministry announced that within a 24-hour period, 12 individuals had been arrested in Tbilisi and the Samegrelo region on similar charges. Authorities also reported that 13 facilities allegedly connected to prostitution activities had been shut down.
Those detained included both Georgian and Chinese citizens. Among them was Irma Kurtanidze, publicly identified as Khatia Tsereteli.
Under Georgian legislation, while prostitution itself is not explicitly criminalized, facilitating prostitution, organizing it, or providing premises for such activities constitutes a criminal offense and may result in imprisonment.
Plea agreements are a common procedural mechanism in Georgia’s criminal justice system. They allow a defendant to admit guilt or partially admit charges in exchange for a reduced sentence or other negotiated terms, subject to court approval.
At this stage, specific details of Tsereteli’s plea agreement — including whether a fine, suspended sentence, or other conditions were imposed — have not been publicly disclosed.
Further information may become available as court documentation is clarified.