Grigol Liluashvili. Source: NSC
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has commented on the arrest of former head of the State Security Service of Georgia (SSSG) Grigol Liluashvili, saying corruption is a global challenge and that the authorities support concrete action by law enforcement agencies.
“Corruption is a challenge for the entire world, and the fight against it is extremely important,” Kaladze told journalists. He said he would refrain from further comment while the investigation is ongoing, noting that additional statements could harm the process.
“In general, we welcome the fight against corruption. This is one of the most important directions,” Kaladze said. “If someone has committed a crime, appropriate actions will be taken.”
Arrest and Charges
Grigol Liluashvili, who headed the SSSG from 2019 to 2023, was arrested following joint operational and investigative actions by the Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia and the State Security Service.
Prosecutor General Giorgi Gvarakidze announced at a briefing that Liluashvili is accused of accepting bribes in several criminal cases currently under investigation. Prosecutors will apply to the court within the legally prescribed timeframe to seek pre-trial detention.
Liluashvili has been charged under Article 338, Part 2(c) and Part 3(e) of the Criminal Code of Georgia—taking bribes in particularly large amounts by a group acting by prior agreement—an offense punishable by 11 to 15 years in prison.
Summary of Allegations
According to the Prosecutor’s Office, Liluashvili is accused of accepting bribes totaling USD 2.365 million and GEL 1.5 million across four alleged episodes. Two of the cases also implicate Romeo Mikautadze, former Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, who has been detained.
First episode (October 2022):
Investigators allege that Liluashvili received USD 1 million from Turkish investor Chagatai Ulker through Mikautadze in exchange for lobbying the signing of a memorandum of understanding related to wind power plant construction.
Second episode (February 2022):
Through the same intermediary, Liluashvili is accused of demanding and extorting GEL 1.5 million from Giorgi Khazhalia, founder of Express Service 2008, in return for assistance in gasification tenders.
Third episode (2021–2023):
Despite a publicly declared state campaign against fraudulent call centers, dozens allegedly continued to operate in Georgia. Prosecutors claim some operated under Liluashvili’s protection through his relative Sandro Liluashvili, generating approximately USD 1.365 million in alleged bribes. Investigators are also examining claims that certain call centers were linked to individuals financing opposition media outlets.
Fourth episode:
Liluashvili is accused of abusing his official position to protect Kakha Gvantseladze, former head of the Tbilisi City Hall Kindergarten Management Agency, in exchange for bribes obtained through kindergarten procurement contracts. Several additional agency employees have been charged in connection with this case.
Evidence and Ongoing Investigation
Prosecutors say hundreds of investigative actions have been conducted, including witness interviews and the seizure of video and audio recordings and other material evidence. The investigation is ongoing, and authorities say additional charges and arrests are possible.
Gvarakidze said Georgian law enforcement agencies remain committed to combating corruption “to reduce it to a historical minimum.”