Photo: Business North Carolina magazine.
Georgia’s insurance sector has renewed calls for the introduction of so-called ‘top-up’ health insurance packages, arguing that a 2017 regulation continues to distort the market and limit access to healthcare.
Under the current rule, individuals who purchase private medical insurance lose their entitlement to state-funded universal healthcare. The Insurance Association says this provision has significantly reduced demand for private insurance and discouraged citizens from supplementing public coverage with additional services.
Davit Khechinashvili, head of the Insurance Association, said the regulation has led to a loss of private-sector clients and created an unfair system. Insurers are seeking permission to offer supplementary, or top-up, insurance within the existing public healthcare framework and are awaiting a response from the Ministry of Health.
Khechinashvili noted that around half of the population, children, pensioners and persons with disabilities, can retain universal coverage even if they buy private insurance. In contrast, the remaining half, which includes the most economically active and tax-contributing citizens, automatically loses state coverage once they purchase private insurance. He argued that this discourages formal insurance uptake and reduces overall access to medical services.
The Association states the current policy often forces people to pay out of pocket for services not covered by the universal program.