Inspector uncovering illegal slaughterhouse. Photo: 1tv.
The National Food Agency has discovered an illegal slaughterhouse in Kutaisi during an unannounced inspection carried out as part of ongoing state control measures.
Inspectors from the Agency’s Imereti Regional Department identified a facility on Shavgulidze Street where an individual was slaughtering and roasting piglets without veterinary supervision. The inspection revealed critical violations of food safety and animal health regulations.
As a result of the findings, the individual’s operations were suspended and an administrative fine was imposed. Meat of suspicious origin was sealed and will be destroyed in line with applicable legislation.
The National Food Agency stated that state control over animal slaughterhouses is conducted on a continuous basis to ensure food safety. The information was released by the Agency.