The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili has visited the EU and NATO headquarters. During the visit, Darchiashvili met with the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borrell.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs made a comment about the meeting on Twitter noting: “Glad to have started my tenure as Georgia’s Foreign Minister by meeting the EU High Rep Josep Borrell. Discussed Georgia’s EU integration agenda & its progress on this path. I count on the EU’s support in this context. Considered security environ in the region& focused on the EU’s role in regional stability.”
Glad to have started my tenure as🇬🇪's Foreign Minister by meeting🇪🇺 High Rep @JosepBorrellF. Discussed🇬🇪's 🇪🇺 integration agenda& its progress on this path.I count on🇪🇺's support in this context. Considered security environ in the region& focused on🇪🇺's role in regional stability pic.twitter.com/KTEWAw77d7