Exterior of Liberty Theater. Photo: Liberty Theater's Facebook page.
Liberty Theater will present Henrik Ibsen’s landmark play ‘Ghosts’ on January 30 and February 18, offering audiences a rare opportunity to experience one of the most influential works of modern drama on the Georgian stage.
Written by legendary Norwegian playwright Henrik Ibsen, widely regarded as the founder of modern drama, ‘Ghosts’ is a bold and uncompromising play that challenged 19th-century social norms and reshaped the course of theater history. The work confronts deeply rooted conventions and taboos, with of themes of truth, morality, inherited guilt and individual freedom.
The production invites theater lovers to engage with a text that remains powerfully relevant today, continuing to provoke reflection and debate more than a century after its premiere. Through its daring exploration of personal and societal responsibility, ‘Ghosts’ stands as a staple of world theater.
The performances will take place at Liberty Theater on the specified dates.